1. GENERAL PROVISIONS

1.1
When we process your personal data we strive for your confidence that we will process your data transparently and safely.
This Data Processing Notice provides an overview of how Moonboon collects and processes your personal data.

1.2
This Data Processing Notice pertains to the personal data that you give to us when you purchase products at our website www.moonboon.com.

1.3
Data controller: Moonboon International ApS, Danish Business Registration No 41800860, (hereinafter “moonboon.com” and ”Moonboon”), business address at Rådhusstræde 5, 1. floor, 1466 Copenhagen K, Denmark, tel. +45 78 78 26 60, www.moonboon.com. For contact information, please see Section 7.

1.4.
This Notice is part of Moonboon’s documentation that it is complying with applicable data protection rules and regulations.

 

2. THE TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT, HOW WE USE THE DATA, AND THE LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

 2.1
When you visit moonboon.com, we collect information about you and your usage of the website, including your browser type, your search patterns, your IP address including your location, and information about your computer. Moonboon will use cookies during your visit to our website, when you order goods at our website, and with Google Analytics.

2.1.1
We collect personal data to optimize our users’ experience with the Moonboon website and to target our marketing including re-targeting via Google. This data processing is necessary for our legitimate pursuit of improving our website.

2.1.2
Our processing of your personal data requires a legal basis. The legal basis for our processing is Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation that legalizes data processing when necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us.

2.2
When you place an order with Moonboon or communicate with us, we collect information that you give to us including your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, and bank account information.

2.2.1
We collect personal data for the purpose of contacting you regarding your order, herunder order confirmation, shipping, delivery, any delay, and similar matters. In addition, such data is collected for the purpose of processing the payment for your order.

2.2.2
Our processing of your personal data requires a legal basis. The legal basis for our processing is Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation that legalizes data processing when necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, and Article 6(1)(f) regarding processing when necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us.

2.3.
When you sign up to our newsletter, we will collect and process personal data about you, including your usage of our website and your opening of the links in the newsletter. If you sign up by way of Facebook, we will also process information about your age.

2.2.1
We collect personal data for the purpose of targeting the most relevant newsletter to you.

2.2.2
Our processing of your personal data requires a legal basis. The legal basis for our processing is Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation that legalizes data processing when necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us.

 

3. RECIPIENTS OF PRIVATE DATA

3.1
When purchasing on Moonboon.com, your personal data will be transferred to our data processor Shopify. Shopify processes your personal data according to its Privacy Policy (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

If you don’t purchase anything from us, we will not transfer your personal data to anyone.

 

4. YOUR RIGHTS

4.1
Your right to know what data we process that is related to you.

4.1.1
You are entitled to know whether we hold personal data about you and if we do, obtain details about such data. You are entitled to be informed of the purpose of the processing and of the identity of any recipient of the data.

4.1.2
You are entitled to obtain a copy of the personal data in our possession that relates to you. In such a case we ask you to send us an e-mail at hello@moonboon.com. You will be required to present documentation to prove your identity.

4.2
Your right to require that your data be correct.

4.2.1
You are entitled to require us to rectify incorrect personal data. Whenever you suspect any error in the information that we have about you, we ask you to contact us in any written form. You will be required to present documentation to prove your identity. 

4.3
Your right to require that your data be deleted.

4.3.1
Unless we have a legal basis for continued processing, you are entitled to demand that all or certain of the data that we process be deleted. For instance, to the extent that we need to keep processing the personal data - in order to maintain legal obligations, if legal claims need to be established, exercised, or defended - we will not be subject to the demand to delete.

In any case, when you ask for a deletion you will be required to present documentation to prove your identity. 

4.4
Your right to object to any other processing than storing.

4.4.1
In certain cases you are entitled to demand that we limit our processing to storing, in particular if you have reason to believe that there are errors in your data held by us.

 4.5
Revoking your consent.

4.5.1
You may revoke your consent at any time.

4.6
Your right to file a complaint

4.6.1
You may file a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data with the Danish Data Protection Authority, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby. You may file your complaint by e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone” +45 33193200.

4.7
Restrictions may apply to your rights.

 

5. DELETING YOUR DATA

5.1
Data relating to your use of the website, cf. clause 2.1, will be deleted in accordance with our cookie policy. Cookies placed by Moonboon will be deleted within a year after your visit to our website. Deletion policies for third party cookiesvary. Details about the expiry of  each type of cookie are available in our cookie policy. The cookie policy contains instructions for deleting cookies on your device if desired.

5.2
In general, data relating to your order for and purchase of goods at our website will be deleted after 3 years. However, we may keep the data for longer if there is a legitimate reason to do so, for instance if legal claims need to be established, exercised, or defended, or if we need to keep the data to comply with legislation.

 

6. SAFETY

6.1
We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, and alteration, as well as to prevent unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data.

6.2
We allow access to your personal data only by those of our employees who need it to perform their work.

 

7. CONTACT INFORMATION

7.1
Data controller for data collected via Moonboon.com: Moonboon International ApS, Danish Business Registration No 41800860, (hereinafter “moonboon.dk” and ”Moonboon”), business address at Rådhusstræde 5, 1. floor, 1466 Copenhagen K, Denmark, tel. +45 78 78 26 60, hello@moonboon.com.

7.2
In case you have questions or comments respecting this Data Processing Notice or if you want to exert any right set out in Clause 4, please contact:

 

Moonboon International ApS
Rådhusstræde 5, 1. sal
1466 Copenhagen K K
Phone: +45 78 78 26 60
E-mail: hello@moonboon.com

 

8. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website. The “Last Updated” date will be amended. You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly to find out about any changes.

 

9. COOKIE POLICY

9.1
When you visit our website, a cookie will collect information. We use it to adapt and improve the content of the site. If you do not want cookies to collect information, you should delete these cookies (please see instructions here) and refrain from any further usage of the website. 

Please see below for additional information about the data collected by the cookies, the reasons for the collection, and the third parties who will have access to the data.

9.1.1
The website makes use of a cookie. A cookie is a text file stored on your device to allow for subsequent identification, retrieval of settings information, and collection of information for statistical purposes and for targeted advertising. A cookie cannot contain harmful code such as a virus. You may delete or block cookies. Instructions for how to clear cookies are available here:  https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookies-installed.html.

In case you delete or block cookies, our website may not function properly and may not give you access to information that you are looking for.